Service

  1. (2017). Coordinator of Learning and Teaching, SIM/VUW/NZ
  2. (2016). Member of Recruitment Panel for appointing a senior lecturer/associate professor, SIM/VUW/NZ
  3. (2016). Coordinator of Learning and Teaching, SIM/VUW/NZ
  4. (2015). Member of Recruitment Panel for appointing a lecturer/senior lecturer, SIM/VUW/NZ
  5. (2015). Coordinator of Learning and Teaching, SIM/VUW/NZ
  6. (2015). Conveyor of the Behaviour and IT Area of Strategic Distinctiveness, SIM/VUW/NZ
  7. (2015). Member of the Knowledge Management Area of Strategic Distinctiveness, SIM/VUW/NZ
  8. (2014). Member of the Knowledge Management Area of Strategic Distinctiveness, SIM/VUW/NZ
  9. (2014). Conveyor of the Behaviour and IT Area of Strategic Distinctiveness, SIM/VUW/NZ
  10. (2013). Member of the Knowledge Management Area of Strategic Distinctiveness, SIM/VUW/NZ
  11. (2013). Proponent, along with Benoit Aubert, of the new IS Undergraduate Programme for 2015, SIM/VUW/NZ
  12. (2013). Member of the IS Undergraduate Programme Review Team, SIM/VUW/NZ
  13. (2013). Conveyor of the Behaviour and IT Area of Strategic Distinctiveness, SIM/VUW/NZ
  14. (2012). Director of LASIGE/PT
  15. (2012). Elected Member of the Pedagogic Council, FCUL/PT
  16. (2011). Elected Member of the Pedagogic Council, FCUL/PT
  17. (2011). Director of LASIGE/PT
  18. (2011). Member of the Scientific Committee of the PhD Program in e-Planning, UL/PT and other universities. PT
  19. (2010). Elected Member of the Pedagogic Council, FCUL/PT
  20. (2010). Member of the Scientific Committee of the PhD Program in e-Planning, UL/PT and other universities. PT
  21. (2009). Member of the Scientific Committee of the PhD Program in e-Planning, UL/PT and other universities. PT
  22. (2009). Elected Member of the Pedagogic Council, FCUL/PT
  23. (2009). Member of Recruitment Panel for appointing a Chief of Division, IGAS/PT
  24. (2008). Member of Recruitment Panel for appointing a Chief of Division (Structures and Communications), Ministry of Economy/PT
  25. (2007). Member of two Recruiting Panels for appointing an Auxiliary Professor, DI/FCUL/PT
  26. (2007). Coordinator of all undergraduate and graduate programs, DI/FCUL/PT
  27. (2007). Member of Recruitment Panel for appointing a Chief of Division (Systems and Users Support), Ministry of Economy/PT
  28. (2006). Member of the Executive Committee of the Informatics Center, FCUL/PT
  29. (2006). Coordinator of all undergraduate and graduate programs, DI/FCUL/PT
  30. (2006). Member of the Accreditation Committee of the Graduate Programme in Informatics Engineering in the Portuguese Engineering Society, DI/FCUL/PT
  31. (2005). Member of the Executive Committee of the Informatics Center, FCUL/PT
  32. (2005). Representative of FCUL/PT in PORTECH – Portugal Technology consortium
  33. (2005). Member of the Executive Committee of the Informatics Center, FCUL/PT
  34. (2005). Member of the Accreditation Committee of the Graduate Degree in Informatics Engineering in the Portuguese Engineering Society, DI/FCUL/PT
  35. (2005). Coordinator of all undergraduate and graduate programs, DI/FCUL/PT
  36. (2005). Coordinator of all undergraduate and graduate programs, DI/FCUL/PT
  37. (2005). Member of the Accreditation Committee of the Graduate Programme in Informatics Engineering in the Portuguese Engineering Society, DI/FCUL/PT
  38. (2004). Representative of FCUL/PT in PORTECH – Portugal Technology consortium
  39. (2004). Member of the Executive Committee of the Informatics Center, FCUL/PT
  40. (2004). Representative of FCUL/PT in PORTECH – Portugal Technology consortium
  41. (2004). Member of the Equivalences Committee, DI/FCUL/PT
  42. (2004). Member of the Equivalences Committee, DI/FCUL/PT
  43. (2004). Member of the Equivalences Committee, DI/FCUL/PT
  44. (2003). Member of the Safety Committee, FCUL/PT
  45. (2003). Member of the Safety Committee, FCUL/PT
  46. (2003). Member of the Management Committee of Buildings C6 and C8, FCUL/PT
  47. (2003). Co-Author of the Undergraduate Programme in Informatics restructure, DI/FCUL/PT
  48. (2003). Member of the Department’s Executive Committee, DI/FCUL/PT
  49. (2003). Co-Author of the Undergraduate Programme in Informatics restructure, DI/FCUL/PT
  50. (2002). Member of the Management Committee of Buildings C6 and C8, FCUL/PT
  51. (2002). Member of the Management Committee of Buildings C6 and C8, FCUL/PT
  52. (2002). Member of the Selection Committees of two international contests for acquisition of equipment, JOCE/202, 17/10/2002. PT
  53. (2002). Representative of the Portuguese Universities in the Cuba-Portugal Convention
  54. (2002). Member of the Department’s Executive Committee, DI/FCUL/PT
  55. (2002). Representative of the Portuguese Universities in the Cuba-Portugal Convention
  56. (2001). Member of the Management Committee of Buildings C6 and C8, FCUL/PT
  57. (2001). Member of the Department’s Executive Committee, DI/FCUL/PT
  58. (2001). Coordinator of the Masters Program in Informatics, DI/FCUL/PT
  59. (2000). Coordinator of the Masters Program in Informatics, DI/FCUL/PT
  60. (2000). Member of the Organizing Committee of the Student Forum, FCUL/PT
  61. (2000). Member of the Evaluation Committee of the Degree in Language and Knowledge Engineering, DI/FCUL/PT
  62. (2000). Member of the Evaluation Committee of the Degree in Informatics Engineering, DI/FCUL/PT
  63. (1999). Member of the Executive Committee of CSTC Research Center, IST/PT
  64. (1999). Treasurer of CSTC Research Center, IST/PT